Accident Summary Nr: 564930 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107604878 | 04/05/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Scroggins & Sons Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling trees next to a country road but in a location inaccessible to a shearing machine. He was cutting a forked tree when it twisted and caught the limb of a nearby cottonwood tree between the forks. As the tree Employee #1 was cutting began to fall, the cottonwood limb also came down and struck the employee on the neck. Employee #1 died from a fractured neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107604878 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |