Accident Summary Nr: 564229 - Employee killed when struck by falling snag
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103484044 | 02/12/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Don Wright Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting trees in an area that had not recently been logged. Working toward the east, he had cut a swath approximately 60 ft wide, felling trees generally toward the west. He then moved on to the north side and started cutting a new swath. He had been to lunch and was returning to the area, where he had left lodged trees. As he walked about 17 ft north of where one tree was lodged, it came loose and fell, brushing against an old dead snag and forcing it sideways. This snag was about 4 1/2 in. in diameter at the point where it struck Employee #1 and knocked him down. His head then struck a large rock that protruded 8 to 10 in. out of the ground. Employee #1 broke his neck and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103484044 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |