Accident Summary Nr: 564179 - Employee dies after struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103483129 | 04/10/1990 | 0851 | 0 | Oseguera Forestry |
Abstract: All marketable timber had been previously cut in a steep, hilly terrain logging site, and the company for which Employee #1 worked had been contracted by the USDA Forest Service to cut most of the remaining timber for re-generation, as hardwood will sprout back from stumps. At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 2, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a chain saw to cut trees between 5 and 13 inches in diameter when the upper limbs of one tree apparently became caught in another tree. Employee #1 continued to work in the area, despite the lodged tree and gusty winds. He was cutting more trees about 40 ft from the lodged tree when the wind apparently caused it to come loose and fall. A small limb, 2 to 2 1/2 inches in diameter, struck Employee #1 on the top of his head. His hard hat was not damaged but he suffered a fractured skull and died in the hospital at approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 7, 1990. There were no witnesses. This reconstruction is based on interviews with two employees who were working nearby and who went to aid Employee #1. The two witnesses did not observe any hung or lodged trees when they looked earlier.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103483129 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |