Accident Summary Nr: 561696 - Employee dies from burns suffered in drilling rig fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110392883 | 09/10/1990 | 1381 | 0 | Penrod Drilling Corp., Rig #22 |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on September 6, 1990, Employee #1 was standing near two shale shakers watching for cutting returns. Pressure had been lost and an attempt was being made to recirculate mud. Escaping gas ignited, causing an explosion and fire at a shale shake. Employee #1 was burned to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110392883 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |