Accident Summary Nr: 561167 - Employee killed when struck by hoist bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110393154 | 02/05/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Air Equipment Rental, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on January 24, 1991, Employee #1 was in charge of a three-man crew rigging up a laydown machine to hoist casings for a gas well. Employee #1 gave the crew instructions to place two 2 by 4 boards on the ground under the main pole used for the hoisting wire rope. When the bucket used to hoist the casings was first lifted, the boards broke, causing the bucket to drop about 3 ft and swing toward Employee #1. He could not get out of the way and was struck in the back of the head, sustaining a fatal skull fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110393154 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |