Accident Summary Nr: 559203 - Employee killed in natural gas fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110325628 | 11/13/1995 | 1311 | 0 | Mobil Exploration & Producing U.S., Inc. Pegas Pro |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were turning natural gas into a high pressure separator when a quick disconnect coupling came apart. Gas ignited, burning 77 percent of Employee #1's body. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110325628 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |