Accident Summary Nr: 558833 - Employee killed when struck by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103398533 | 09/06/1994 | 5093 | 0 | Environmental Recovery & Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, attempted to inflate the multi-piece rim wheel on his truck. The rim separated, sending the tire into and on top of the employee, who was standing in the trajectory of the tire. Employe #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103398533 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |