Accident Summary Nr: 553628 - Employee killed when caught between car and cement pillar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123416620 | 03/09/1994 | 3331 | 0 | Phelps Dodge Refining Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on March 9, 1994, Employee #1 was working at an anode scrap washer located in a cellar area. He was standing beside the second concrete pillar at bay 3 and leaning forward by the south side when the anode scrap washer car approached from behind and caught him between the car and the cement pillar. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the medical examiner's office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123416620 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |