Accident Summary Nr: 552240 - STRUCK BY FALLING UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 552240 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 06/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12341170406/10/199316230K & C Utility Construction Co. (Jim F. Webb, Dba)

Abstract: A five-person power line crew was assigned to install an overhead power line to energize oilfield equipment. A digger-derrick truck operator had drilled a hole in the ground and was waiting for the ground workers and the power line worker to complete the installation of ceramic insulators on a crossarm on a utility pole that was to be placed in the hole. After the insulators had been installed, the crew signaled the operator that the pole was ready to be lifted. The ground workers wrapped the wire rope load line and chain sling around the pole and signaled to the operator to begin lifting. The pole had reached an angle of 80 to 85 degrees, where it was to be grabbed by the claws on the digger-derrick. However, the winch broke, allowing the pole to fall. The pole struck one of the crew members in the head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, DERRICK TRUCK, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALLING OBJECT, UTILITY POLE, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123411704 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers