Accident Summary Nr: 552125 - Employee killed in fall from oil rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110412459 | 09/28/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Tmbr/Sharp Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: A subcontractor for a major oil company was drilling for crude oil. The day shift had reported to the site and was given a list of equipment in need of maintenance and/or repair. Employee #1 was assigned to replace a quartz light on the rig's A frame, approximately 49 ft above the ground. Employee #1 had removed the light from the frame and was returning to the derrick ladder when he lost his balance and fell to his death. Employee #1 had improperly used safety equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110412459 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |