Accident Summary Nr: 552117 - Employee killed when struck by falling catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110404365 | 11/19/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Fwa Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 1992, during an attempt to secure rig #1's catwalk with a support line, the catwalk slid off and fell 3 1/2 ft. The catwalk landed on Employee #1 and crushed him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110404365 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |