Accident Summary Nr: 55128.015 - Employee falls while trimming tree limbs and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 949622.015 | 11/19/2013 | 561730 | Michael J. Busick |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 16, 2013, an employee was cutting down tree limbs using a chain saw. The employee cut through his lifeline while sawing through a tree limb and fell. The employee was killed from injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 949622.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |