Accident Summary Nr: 550418 - EMPLOYEE IS DECAPITATED BY DERRICK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103400842 | 07/14/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Diatom Drilling Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED A DERRICK TO LOCK IN "DOGS" WHEN A HYDRAULIC LINE THAT PROVIDED FLUID TO LIFT THE DERRICK BROKE. THE TOP STAGE OF THE DERRICK DROPPED SUDDENLY AND DECAPITATED EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS WEDGED BETWEEN DERRICK SECTIONS WHILE STILL ON THE LADDER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103400842 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |