Accident Summary Nr: 550350 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER FALLING DURING DESCENT FROM DERRICK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107406704 | 05/21/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Wayne Moore Well Service Company |
Abstract: A SUBCONTRACTOR WAS IN THE PROCESS OF SERVICING AN EXISTING WELL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO THE ROD BASKET APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET ABOVE THE DERRICK FLOOR. AFTER RUNNING INTO SOME COMPLICATIONS, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED BY THE RIG OPERATOR TO RETURN TO THE DERRICK FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ONTO THE TRAVELING BLOCKS AND ELEVATOR AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LOWERING THE BLOCKS WHEN HE APPEARED TO STEP BACKWARD AND FELL 75 FEET TO THE DERRICK FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED INTERNAL HEAD AND BODY INJURIES AND DIED DURING TRANSPORT TO THE LOCAL HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107406704 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |