Accident Summary Nr: 550095 - Employee killed when struck in head by tongs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110402450 | 02/08/1990 | 1381 | 0 | Cactus Drilling Co. |
Abstract: During the drilling of a pipe connection, Employee #1 was struck in the head by the make out tongs. He suffered a fractured skull and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110402450 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |