Accident Summary Nr: 550095 - Employee killed when struck in head by tongs

Accident Summary Nr: 550095 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 02/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11040245002/08/199013810Cactus Drilling Co.

Abstract: During the drilling of a pipe connection, Employee #1 was struck in the head by the make out tongs. He suffered a fractured skull and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, OIL WELL DRILLING, SKULL, STRUCK BY, TONGS, GAS WELL DRILLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110402450 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported