Accident Summary Nr: 54166.015 - Employee falls 20 feet to concrete floor below and later die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
946216.015 | 10/28/2013 | 333618 | Metaldyne Powertrain Components, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on October 7, 2013, Employee #1 was changing the drive motor belt on a conveyor system, located 20 feet from the floor level. The employee climbed to a mezzanine by fixed ladder, stepping onto a machine guard, then onto another, in a climbing sequence before climbing into a conveyor tub. The employee then ascended onto the top of the conveyor system where the drive motor was located. A coworker who was working in the vicinity, found Employee #1 on the floor unconscious, breathing, and bleeding from a head injury. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. The employee died on October 24, 2013 due to injuries sustained in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 946216.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |