Accident Summary Nr: 54166.015 - Employee falls 20 feet to concrete floor below and later die

Accident Summary Nr: 54166.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
946216.01510/28/2013333618Metaldyne Powertrain Components, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on October 7, 2013, Employee #1 was changing the drive motor belt on a conveyor system, located 20 feet from the floor level. The employee climbed to a mezzanine by fixed ladder, stepping onto a machine guard, then onto another, in a climbing sequence before climbing into a conveyor tub. The employee then ascended onto the top of the conveyor system where the drive motor was located. A coworker who was working in the vicinity, found Employee #1 on the floor unconscious, breathing, and bleeding from a head injury. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. The employee died on October 24, 2013 due to injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Conveyor, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 946216.015 54 M Fatality Mechanical controls and valve repairers