Accident Summary Nr: 53387.015 - Employee contacts electrical connectors and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943312.015 | 10/17/2013 | 333512 | Tool-Flo Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 16, 2013, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was trying to locate the source of noise being produced by an industrial band saw. The employee removed the covers of the band saw to expose the fan and electrical motor. Employee #1 came into contact with the electrical connectors, received an electrical shock, and was killed. The employee also sustained a cut on his nose bridge, possibly due to striking the band saw as he fell forward and then backwards, coming to rest on his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943312.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |