Accident Summary Nr: 526343 - Iron worker killed in 25 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116184847 | 06/03/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Ridge Erection Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was landing a bundle of corrugated metal decking when he fell approximately 25 feet. He suffered head injuries and died. No fall protection equipment was in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116184847 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |