Accident Summary Nr: 525741 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109544882 | 06/25/1992 | 3532 | 0 | Denver Equipment Company |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A 2400-VOLT CIRCUIT FOR A TEST PUMP. HE WAS USING A BECKMAN MULTIMETER (MODEL NO. 350, SERIAL NO. 10501011). THE INSTRUMENT WAS IN THE 1000-VOLT AC TEST RANGE AND WAS BEING USED ON AN ENERGIZED CIRCUIT. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE PLACED THE INSTRUMENT PROBES ONTO THE FUSES (EITHER PHASE-TO-PHASE OR PHASE-TO-GROUND), THE CURRENT VAPORIZED THE PROBES. THIS CREATED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC SEVERELY BURNED THE EMPLOYEE. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES SEVERAL WEEKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109544882 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |