Accident Summary Nr: 52547.015 - Employee is killed while dragging turbidity barriers across
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 941156.015 | 09/10/2013 | 237110 | Charley Toppino & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 9, 2013, an employee was operating a small motor boat pulling 300 lb barriers to the far shore where a coworker would pull the barriers up onto the shore using an excavator. The coworker noticed that the boat started to travel in circles and saw the employee hanging over the side of the boat with his face in the water. The coworker swam out to the boat, pushed the employee back into the boat, and began CPR. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to the Lower Keys Medical Center where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was not specified in the initial report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 941156.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |