Accident Summary Nr: 519413 - Employee killed in vehicle accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18085712 | 09/30/1992 | 9512 | 0 | Usdoa, Forest Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on September 21, 1992, Employee #1 was traveling northbound on Forest Highway 3. Initial information at the accident scene indicated that Employee #1 fell asleep while traveling at a high rate of speed. The vehicle drifted off the road and struck a power pole. Employee #1, who was wearing a seat belt, was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18085712 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry and conservation scientists |