Accident Summary Nr: 518878 - Employee killed when struck in chest by shrapnel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109511063 | 11/23/1994 | 0851 | 0 | U.S. Dept Of Agriculture, Forest Service |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 23, 1994, the six-man avalanche control team for the Alpine Meadows Ski Resort was testing and "sighting-in" a 106 mm, model M40A1 recoilless rifle when the warhead apparently lodged in the barrel. The barrel exploded. Employee #1 was struck in the chest by flying shrapnel and died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109511063 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |