Accident Summary Nr: 518100 - Employee injured when pinned by reach fork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100953751 | 07/21/1987 | 5113 | 0 | Sea Board Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Raymond reach fork backward on a dock plate. It ran off the dock and landed on his left leg and hand, pinning him down. Employee #1's hand was amputated and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100953751 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |