Accident Summary Nr: 51766.015 - One employee killed; One is injured after contacting power l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
936787.015 | 08/30/2013 | 237130 | Track Utilities Llc |
Abstract: At 12:18 p.m. on August 29, 2013, Employee #1 and #2 were placing wooden utility pole guard structures in the ground for the construction of supports for stringing electrical lines. Employee #2 was guiding the bottom of a wooden utility pole that was being supported by a Nesco GT 300 with a Terex Commander 6060 digger derrick utility truck. Employee #2 lost control of the wooden utility pole causing the wooden utility pole to swing, with the upper portion contacting the 138,000 volt electrical lines. Employee #1 rushed in to assist Employee #2 as the pole was swinging, and touched the pole as it contacted the power line and received an electrical shock, killing Employee #1. Employee #2 received an electrical shock causing burns to his hands, feet and upper body. Both employees were transported to a local hospital by emergency services. Employee #1 was pronounced dead and Employee #2 was transported by life flight for treatment of electrical shock, burns and ultimate amputation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 936787.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 936787.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |