Accident Summary Nr: 517342 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106972185 | 12/16/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Cf & T Concrete Pumping |
Abstract: An employee was standing on the ground, holding the control box for the concrete pump on a concrete pumping truck equipped with an articulating boom. The boom contacted an overhead power line located about 9 meters above the truck. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106972185 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |