Accident Summary Nr: 516377 - Employee injured when his truck is dropped
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103597381 | 03/08/1996 | 4491 | 0 | Hawaii Stevedores, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 2, 1996, the operator of a Star Iron and Steel crane, model 35 L/T, picked up a fixed rail container from a ship and placed it on the chassis of the hauler that Employee #1 was driving. Normally, the hauler beneath the container would drive away after the container had been disengaged from the spreader. The crane operator stated the light signals in the crane cab indicated that the container had been unlocked from the chassis but as the spreader was hoisted to get the next container, the hauler cab, chassis, and container were lifted approximately 15 ft in the air before being dropped to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right collarbone and big left toe, and lacerations to the back of his head. He required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103597381 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stevedores |