Accident Summary Nr: 514984 - Employee killed in fall to lower hold of ship
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110418118 | 12/06/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Riverplex International |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on November 30, 1990, Employee #1, age 24, was working in the lower hold, tween ship, of a Korean marine vessel (Trust-38), stacking and moving rice bags. He was either hooked by, or he grabbed, a sling hook of a sling attached to a bucket of a Peco 9-ton overhead gantry crane. When the crane operator stopped the crane, Employee #1 fell approximately 55 to 60 feet to the plywood floor of the lower hold of the ship. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110418118 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |