Accident Summary Nr: 51486.015 - Employee receives an electrical shock and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
935764.015 | 08/24/2013 | 237130 | Deviney Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 23, 2013, Employee #1 was part of a utility pole crew that was installing a utility pole anchor, using a digger derrick truck. The digger derrick truck boom made contact with a power line that was attached to an adjacent joint use utility pole as it swung around to the install the utility pole anchor. Employee #1 received an electric shock and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 935764.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |