Accident Summary Nr: 514802 - One employee killed, one injured when pipe releases pressure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110341351 | 03/22/1990 | 2911 | 0 | Citgo Petroleum Corporation-Lcmc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 p.m. on March 14, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were working in the C-cat unit at the Citgo Refinery in Lake Clade, LA. They were standing on an overhead pipe rack cracking a valve on a 10-in.-diameter steam line to allow steam to flow into downstream piping. The pressure in the line was approximately 250 OPR. There was a sudden unexpected rupture in two 10-in.-diameter steam lines approximately 10 ft upstream from where the employees were working. The sudden eruption of steam knocked Employee #1 from the pipe rack 15 ft to the ground. He suffered a head fracture and died on March 20, 1990. Employee #2 was knocked onto the pipe rack, and he sustained shrapnel wounds to his back. The employees were not wearing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110341351 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110341351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |