Accident Summary Nr: 511790 - Employee injured by slipping and falling on oil on floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112220090 | 03/30/1992 | 5511 | 0 | Eagle Inc. |
Abstract: On March 21, 1992, a coworker had left a car that he was working on parked over lift #4. March 23 was the coworker's day off and another worker was given permission to detail the car. Oil had pooled under the car. About 1/2 hour after the worker took the car, Employee #1 walked over to the mechanic on lift #5, next to lift #4. As Employee #1 and the mechanic were leaving the area, Employee #1 slipped and fell in the pooled oil. He sustained a dislocated shoulder. The employer's policy states that each employee should clean their own work area; however, the coworker was not there to clean. There was no policy to cover this situation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112220090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Automobile mechanics |