Accident Summary Nr: 511667 - Employees ill after inhalation of battery acid fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112221643 | 07/08/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Pacific Bell Telephone |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 inhaled fumes from a split electrolyte of a 7000 volt ampere hour battery that had leaked approximately 8 oz of electrolyte onto the floor. They were treated and released from a medical facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112221643 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 2 | 112221643 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |