Accident Summary Nr: 511659 - Employee killed when struck and crushed by logs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111877338 | 08/15/1991 | 2411 | 0 | L. C. Logging Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 a.m. on August 15, 1991, Employee #1, a choker setter in a high lead yarding operation, was placing chokers around logs being cabled out of the woods. While the logs were being pulled to the high lead line (main cable line), Employee #1 was either struck by a small log that fell to the ground and knocked into him when a log that was being pulled out ran over the small log, or he was struck by a log or logs being pulled out of a turn. Employee #1 was killed. His body was transported to the Placer County coroner's department's morgue in Auburn.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111877338 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |