Accident Summary Nr: 511469 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111877064 | 07/24/1991 | 2411 | 0 | M. A. Fisher Logging |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 21, 1991, Employee #1 was felling an oak tree that was approximately 12 in. in diameter. When the tree fell, it landed on a standing leaner, which raised and swung; its butt struck and pinned Employee #1, killing him. The investigators have determined that the accident had several contributing factors: (1) the terrain was steep; (2) the escape path was not properly cleared; (3) Employee #1 did not move away from the stump until the tree was in full motion; (4) the undercut left a kerf dutchman that altered the direction of the fall; (5) Employee #1 did not properly observe the factors and plan the felling of this tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111877064 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |