Accident Summary Nr: 511071 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18084988 | 10/23/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Neil Brewer Logging |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM ON OCTOBER 16, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN FELLING A TREE WITHIN ANOTHER EMPLOYEE'S CUTTING AREA. (EMPLOYEE #1 HAD ENTERED THE OTHER EMPLOYEE'S AREA WITHOUT INFORMING HIM THAT HE WAS THERE.) THE OTHER EMPLOYEE COULD NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1 FROM WHERE HE WAS STANDING. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE CUT A TREE WHICH FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18084988 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |