Accident Summary Nr: 509653 - Employee killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107237257 | 10/25/1994 | 2411 | 0 | J And B Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting an approximately 24 in. diameter tree when the tree fell. It struck a tree that was approximately 50 ft high. The tree bent over and broke in half. Its built-up energy caused the tree being cut to shoot back over the back cut of the stump and strike Employee #1. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107237257 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |