Accident Summary Nr: 509646 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107240038 | 10/12/1994 | 0851 | 0 | U.S. Forest Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a three man crew that had been sent to fell trees across a roadway to prevent vehicle use. The tree faller and a coworker were felling a 147 ft tall grand fir. The tree was intended to fall to the north; therefore, Employee #1 was told to stand approximately 70 feet south of the tree. The tree fell 180 degrees from its intended path and struck Employee #1. He died before he could be removed from under the tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107240038 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |