Accident Summary Nr: 508937 - Employee drowns while SCUBA diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301494159 | 08/26/1997 | 7999 | 0 | Latitude 62 Lodge |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was SCUBA diving in approximately 120 feet of water, using equipment that was marginally/poorly maintained, his high pressure hose was inadvertently cut and he drowned. Causal factors include: no standby diver was available to render assistance; Employee #1 was not line tended; Employee #1 was not wearing a required personal flotation device; and no supplemental air supply was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301494159 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |