Accident Summary Nr: 50266.015 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 922500.015 | 07/22/2013 | 238160 | Carlson Racine Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc. | 
Abstract: On July 20, 2013, an employee had been installing a new roof on a school, and returned to his home and went to sleep for a nap. The employee got up later in the day and collapsed immediately. Emergency services were contacted and the employee was transported to Aurora St. Lukes Medical Center where he was placed on a hypothermia regiment after resuscitation. The employee was taken off life support on July 27, 2013, and died. The cause of death was recorded as cardiac arrest precipitated by respiratory arrest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 922500.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: | 