Accident Summary Nr: 49166.015 - Employee falls from dust collector and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 923391.015 | 07/28/2013 | 238290 | S & S Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 28, 2013, Employee #1 was re-rigging the dust collector unit with chains, chain hoist, and "come alongs" so it could be lowered to the ground. Employee #1 was assisting with the removal of the dust collectors. The S&S determined that the most cost efficient method of removal was to use chain fall hoists at or near the four corners of the unit and lower it to the floor manually. This required employees to stand on top of the dust collector as it was being lowered to operate the chain hoist. This appeared to be a common practice for the company and had been the proposed method to be used when the company bid on the contract. The dust collectors were located in the center of the building, in an area that provided limited working area to the workers engaged in the removal activities. The exact weight of the unit being removed at the time of the accident was unknown prior to the removal. Based on the experience and as an educated guess of the owner of S&S, the unit was estimated to weigh between 20,000 and 24,000 pounds. Two 2-ton hoists were used on the north end and two 3-ton hoists were used on the south end. During the lowering of the unit, Employee #1 and two other co-workers were on top of the unit, moving and adjusting the hoist to keep the unit level. Employee #1 was re-rigging the load when witnesses stated they heard a noise at the southern end of the unit. The unit dropped, falling to the floor. The northern end remained suspended. One co-worker was able to hang onto a portion of the guardrail and ride the load down while another co-worker was able to hang onto the aerial lift, which was struck by the dust collector when it fell. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 feet to the ground below and died as a result of blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 923391.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Millwrights |