Accident Summary Nr: 48987.015 - Employee Is Struck By Pipe Wrench and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911425.015 | 06/10/2013 | 237990 | Kmetz Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 10, 2013, an employee was tightening two three inch steel pipes together with a large pipe wrench. The employee did not secure the wrench in place with the backhoe bucket before a coworker, a drill operator, started their equipment which spun the pipe and torque the connection. The employee was struck in the head by the wrench as it came loose. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 911425.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |