Accident Summary Nr: 48846.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 903941.015 | 04/30/2013 | 811490 | Jose Manuel Cruz Mora |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 29, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting trees and grinding tree limbs. The coworker was making the final tree cut when Employee #1 walked over to him and pushed on the tree. The tree fell on Employee #1, striking him in the head and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 903941.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |