Accident Summary Nr: 46469.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 912131.015 | 06/13/2013 | 238210 | Henson Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on June 10, 2013, an employee and a coworker were running an electrical conduit above the ceiling in a theater. The employee was working alone in one section of the theater while the coworker went into an adjacent room to bend some conduit. When the coworker returned, he found the employee on the floor of the concrete hallway leading to the theater, directly underneath the area in which they were planning to work. The employee was unresponsive and bleeding from the mouth and right ear. Although there was no eye witness, it appears that the employee fell from a 14 foot tall extension ladder during the course of his work or while climbing the ladder to reach his work area. The employee died on June 14, 2013, as a result of blunt force trauma to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 912131.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |