Accident Summary Nr: 45687.015 - Employee is struck on the head while handling machinery and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 908509.015 | 05/28/2013 | 488510 | Abbady International Import & Export |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 27, 2013, a coworker was lifting a cylinder with a skid steer while Employee #1 was attempting to put a bucket under the piston because it was leaking hydraulic fluid. While the coworker was bending down to put the bucket under the cylinder, the chain began to slip from the skid steer forks. The slippage occurred due to the cylinder extending in length as it was being raised by the skid steer. Eventually, the elongation of the cylinder placed slack into the chain which enabled it to lift out of the skid steer forks, causing the cylinder to fall and strike the Employee #1 on the shoulder and side of head, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 908509.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |