Accident Summary Nr: 44264.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by AMF Pinpotter bowling mach

Accident Summary Nr: 44264.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
904185.01504/23/2013713120Ed And Eddys, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on May 3, 2013, an employee was getting instructions from a co-worker to fix a machine via two way radio (bowling lane was down). It appears the employee was reaching into an area under the AMF pinpotter machine that was approximatly 18 inches in width by 11 inches in height. The depth to where the employee was reaching was approximatly 11 feet which was an area where the bowling pins fell and collected before being raked to the rear of the machine. The guards for the machine where not in place and there appears to have been no tools used. The employee was crushed by the pinpotter machine and he was asphyxiated.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Crushing, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 904185.015 40 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations