Accident Summary Nr: 4374.015 - Employee crushed when changing tire on large piece of heavy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111174.015 | 01/11/2012 | 811310 | Triple S Tire Co. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on January 10, 2012, Employee #1 was contracted to repair a tire on a large John Deere Scraper. Employee #1 placed a block of wood under the John Deere Scraper, behind the tire to be repaired. The block of wood was used to set up a hydraulic jack and to hold the John Deere Scraper up while the tire was being repaired. The John Deere Scraper was hoisted with a truck mounted hoist. The hoist equipment consisted of a wire sling and hook. The wire slings were wrapped around the tire that needed to be repaired and the hook of the hoist was placed under the rim of the tire while it was hoisted. Employee #1 was under the John Deere Scraper when the hook of the hoist equipment slipped off the rim, crushing Employee #1 between the John Deere Scraper and the block of wood. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was killed from a lacerated brainstem and several head and face fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111174.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |