Accident Summary Nr: 43084.015 - Machine operator is struck and killed when machine tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 899769.015 | 04/09/2013 | 237110 | Excel Utility Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 8, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a utility construction company, was operating a horizontal earth boring machine at a job site. He was in the process of removing the auger from the hole it had created when the auger jammed, causing the boring machine to tip over. Employee #1 was struck by the machine, pinned down, and fatally crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 899769.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |