Accident Summary Nr: 41800.015 - Employee falls 10 feet off tugboat ladder and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 893608.015 | 03/06/2013 | 488390 | Crescent Towing & Salvage Co., Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 6, 2013, Employee #1 was climbing a 16 foot ladder, leaving the tug boat, when he fell 10 feet into the water and drowned. The employee was not wearing a life jacket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 893608.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Marine life cultivation workers |