Accident Summary Nr: 41339.015 - Employee is struck by falling and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891556.015 | 02/21/2013 | 113310 | Best Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 21, 2013, Employee #1 was using a Stihl MS660 chainsaw with a 24-in. bar. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat, leg, foot, eye or face protection. He felled a 70 foot tall white oak tree, 22-in. in diameter, which became lodged in the top of surrounding trees. Approximately 8 feet away, he then felled an 81 foot by 25.5-in. diameter red oak tree. As the red oak fell he retreated but was struck by the white oak tree that he felled earlier that was stuck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 891556.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |