Accident Summary Nr: 40956.015 - Employee falls while from structure while using a torch and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
886423.015 | 02/11/2013 | 238910 | Ironrock Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 9, 2013 an employee was using a torch to cut a conveyor from a structure. As the employee was cutting the conveyor from the structure, the conveyor fell away from the structure with the employee inside the conveyor. The employee was killed when the working platform being used inside the conveyer fell on the employee during the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 886423.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 886423.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |