Accident Summary Nr: 40376.015 - Employee is crushed and killed between vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
874723.015 | 02/05/2013 | 212399 | Watson C&D, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 4, 2013, Employee #1 was helping a coworker hook a chain to the front bumper of a Mack truck in order to pull a stuck truck out of sand. Employee #1 was standing between the front bumper of the Mack truck and the back bumper of a front end wheel loader on an incline. The front end wheel loader rolled back and crushed Employee #1 between the two vehicles. Employee #1s torso was crushed and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 874723.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |